Government medical colleges and their MBBS headquarters in total

0

In today’s world, the need for doctors is greater. Apparently the criteria and standards for a physician are also high to become physicians and serve humanity to suitably qualified individuals. A physician has a great understanding of clinical science and devotes his skill to identifying clinical disease. Their contribution to human health is unparalleled, and the rich culture of the medical world is still in its glory at this time.

The MBBS eligibility criteria are to bypass the NEET exam. Students must be over the age of 17 and have studied physics, chemistry, mathematics and biology as subjects of study in class 12. For MBBS admission, applicants must take the NEET, the only exam in valid scientific entry in India.

The MBBS curriculum is the same in most of the states in India. All students who decide to give NEET must observe all 19 MBBS subjects. The 1st year MBBS subjects consist of subjects like anatomy, biochemistry and body structure, while the 2nd year MBBS subjects consist of seven subjects. The MBBS curriculum includes core and optional MBBS subjects as well as pharmacology, anatomy, pathology, community health and medicine, etc.

MBBS ELIGIBILITY:

The MBBS eligibility criteria have been presented in the table below,

NEET qualification exams12th with Physics, Chemistry and Biology from a recognized institute
Minimum age requirement for NEETs17 years
MBBS Entrance Examinations NEET
Qualification marksUnreserved – 50%, OBC / ST / SC – 40%, pwd – 45%

MBBS abroad

Many applicants pursue their MBBS degree in foreign faculties each year. Following your training in foreign universities will bring much more visibility to applicants. They will get a higher college, superior infrastructure and suitable placement opportunities. Eligibility to pursue MBBS abroad varies. But applicants must exhibit their 10 and 12 Assessment sophistication score sheets, passport, letters of recommendation, medical certificates and additionally need to post their talent scores in English via IELTS, TOEFL or PTE.

Advantages of MBBS abroad:

There are many benefits of studying for an MBBS degree abroad.

MBBS inside international locations overseas typically ranges from 4-6 years, with management fees ranging from INR 15-60 lakhs. Take a look at some benefits of analyzing MBBS at foreign universities in the points below.

Direct admission is considered to be one of the greatest advantages of obtaining the MBBS degree abroad is to gain direct admission. Once applicants take the NEET India Entrance Exam, there may not be any other college level exams to sit on and be admitted to this course. A candidate cannot take the NEET test from many international sites. It includes USA, UK, Russia, Canada, Ukraine, Georgia, Philippines, China, Poland, Armenia, Kazakhstan, etc.

The best training that applicants can get in schools abroad is relatively more demanding. They use superior learning techniques, provide training for absolutely everyone, and are effective at doing it, having all the skills required.

Applicants pursuing their MBBS degree abroad will really get a lot of additional exposure. They will have more expertise regarding the problem with the specified abilities and will have the chance to work in famous affiliated hospitals and perform their clinical rotations to perform their practical training.

There are many activity opportunities for MBBS graduate students from foreign universities. The demand for doctors is all over the world. The common income of an MBBS doctor abroad is approximately 10,000,000 INR.

There are many international sites offering top-notch training for the MBBS path. A number of them are us, UK, Canada, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia etc. Check Out Details of MBBS Tuition in These Countries

MBBS in UK

The MBBS program in the UK is called the MB and lasts 5-6 years. Applicants who intend to pursue their MBBS degree at UK universities must have at least 50% of the pre-NEET exams. Test scholarships to watch in UK

MBBS tuition in UK is one of the most enjoyable. Of six hundred clinical universities internationally ranked by QS News in 2020, 45 are from these United States. The average prices of the way to pursue MBBS in UK are 23 INR to 54 lakhs INR. The common income for a UK MBBS graduate is INR 20,000,000 per year.

MBBS in Russia

MBBS in Russia is a six-year long application, where applicants pursue it at their bachelor’s level to study general medicine. There are more than fifty-three universities in Russia that offer the MBBS course to academics. The courses are authorized by the MCI (Medical Council of India). All applicants must go beyond their NEET entrance exam to qualify for the course. To be eligible for the MBBS course at Russian universities, applicants do not need less than 50% of their twelfth level overall grades. In addition, they must have a pure science track with chemistry and biology as compulsory subjects.

Now let’s see the places available in India to study medicine

MBBS seats in government medical schools in India

Type of collegesMBBSBDS
Total number of collegesTotal number of seatsTotal number of collegesTotal number of seats
Government colleges27241,388503 513
Private colleges, including reputable universities26035,54026323 260
Total number of seats via NEET53276 92831326773
AIIMS & JIPMER institutions15 AIMS; 2 JIPMER1205 (AIIMS) 200 (JIPMER)
Total54978 33331326773

MBBS / BDS Headquarters in India by State:

While the total number of seats (all of India and state quotas) is shown above, MBBS seats in India by state are shown below, along with BDS seats for each state. MBBS and BDS seats (85%) are granted through state councils to which a majority of students apply based on their eligibility status.

State Medical Offices (MBBS)

StateGovernment

M CI (N °)

Private M CI

(No.)

Grand total in M ​​CI

(No.)

SeatsCollegesSeatsCollegesSeatsColleges
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1121001121
Andhra Pradesh236012280018516030
Arunachal Pradesh50100501
Assam9006009006
Bihar114096005174014
Chandigarh1501001501
Chattisgarh7706450312209
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1501001501
Delhi1115seven200213159
Goa1801001801
Gujarat375017175012550029
Haryana71051000seven171012
Himachal Pradesh72061501870seven
Jammu and Kashmir885seven10019858
Jharkhand6806006806
Karnataka290019659541949560
Kerala14559280023425532
Madhya Pradesh19701313008327021
Maharashtra428024457031885055
Manipur2252002252
Meghalaya50100501
Mizoram1001001001
Orissa1150seven6004175011
Pondicherry18011150seven13308
Punjab6003775613759
Rajasthan26001413008390022
Sikkim0010011001
Tamil Nadu365026375023740049
Telangana1740ten330022504032
Tripura125110012252
Uttar pradesh325024430031755055
Uttarakhand425330027255
West Bengal3000188506385024
INI *13571600135716
Total427292783884026382926541

List of Government Dental Colleges and Headquarters (BDS)

GOVERNMENT COLLEGES
State / UTBDS
Total number of collegesTotal number of seats
Andhra Pradesh2140
Assam3176
Bihar140
Chandigarh1100
Chattisgarh1100
Delhi3162
Goa150
Gujarat4500
Haryana1100
Himachal Pradesh175
Jammu and Kashmir2126
Jharkhand150
Karnataka3160
Kerala5240
Madhya Pradesh150
Maharashtra4260
Manipur2100
Orissa150
Pondicherry140
Punjab280
Rajasthan140
Tamil Nadu1100
Telangana1100
Uttar pradesh3190
West Bengal3250
Total472 930

List of Private Dental Colleges and Headquarters (BDS)

PRIVATE COLLEGES
State / UTBDS
Total number of collegesTotal number of seats
Andhra Pradesh131,200
Bihar3200
Chattisgarh5500
Daman & Diu1100
Gujarat9840
Haryana9850
Himachal Pradesh4280
Jammu and Kashmir1100
Jharkhand3300
Karnataka443 360
Kerala201730
Madhya Pradesh141320
Maharashtra343,250
Orissa3300
Pondicherry3300
Punjab131150
Rajasthan141,460
Tamil Nadu282,760
Telangana111,040
Uttar pradesh242,400
Uttarakhand2200
West Bengal3300
Total26024 130

Applicants interested in knowing the number of MBBS seats in AIIMS and JIPMER can consult the table below for more details. Seats are listed by state.

Headquarters and colleges established under AIIMS and JIPMER (MBBS)

State / UTMBBS
Total number of collegesTotal number of seats
Andhra Pradesh150
Bihar1100
Chattisgarh1100
Delhi1107
Madhya Pradesh1150
Maharashtra150
Orissa1150
Pondicherry2200
Rajasthan1100
Uttrakhand1100
Total111,107

List of Central Medical / Dental Universities and Headquarters (MBBS / BDS)

CENTRAL UNIVERSITIES
State / UTMBBSBDS
Total number of collegesTotal number of seatsTotal number of collegesTotal number of seats
Uttar pradesh2151288
Total2151288

Conclusion

Doctors are responsible for saving lives and ensuring the general public leads healthy and happy lives. Being a doctor means knowing the salient features of each organ, its functioning, the etymology and pathophysiology of diseases, the diagnostic and imaging technique and finally the remedies.

A bachelor’s degree in medicine and a bachelor’s degree in surgery constitute the full form of MBBS. The MBBS period is five years and six months. MBBS is a professional degree required to become a physician, diagnose disease, prescribe medication, and perform surgical treatment.

Share.

Comments are closed.